Paper : RRB Jammu - Kashmir Ticket Collector / Commercial Clerk Solved Paper


Paper : (RRB) Jammu - Kashmir Ticket Collector / Commercial Clerk Solved Paper

 

1. In which ritual book attached to the Rig Veda Andhras were first mentioned ?

(A) Brihihakta
(B) Aitreya Brahmana
(C) Gatha Sapthasati
(D) Silppadikaram

Ans (B)

2. Which of the following is capital a city of Manipur?

(A) Dispur
(B) Guwahati
(C) Imphal
(D) Itanagar

Ans (C)

3. Which of the following was the birth place of Gautam Buddha?

(A) Lumbini
(B) Saranath
(C) Gaya
(D) Prayaga

Ans (A)

4. Which of the following protects India from cold winds and foreign invasions in the north of India?

(A) River Ganga
(B) Vindhya Ranges
(C) Himalayas
(D) Sahyadri

Ans (C)

5. Africa occupies which part of the earth?

(A) 1/3rd
(B) 2/3rd
(C) 4/5th
(D) 1/5th

Ans (D)

6. What is the Insurance company founded by sir Dorab Tata in 1919?

(A) LIC
(B) UIIC
(C) NIAC
(D) OIC

Ans (C)

7. Who invented Telephone?

(A) Alexandar Graham Bell
(B) Thamas Edision
(C) Alexandar Flemming
(D) Marconi

Ans (A)

8. Where is "India Gate"?

(A) New Delhi
(B) Mumbai
(C) KolkAta
(D) Chandigarh

Ans (A)

9. Who was the wife of "Mahatma Gandhi"?

(A) Anjali Bai
(B) Putli Bai
(C) Kasthuri Bai
(D) Kanchana Bai

Ans (C)

10. Where is the "Mahamastaka Abhisheka" festival held?

(A) Hassan
(B) Shravanabelagola
(C) Bangalore
(D) Mysore

Ans (B)

11. The first woman to become Governor of a state in India was -

(A) Sarojini Naidu
(B) Fateema Biwi
(C) Vijayalaxmi Pandit
(D) Sucheta Kripalani

Ans (A)

12. Who among was the controversial painter, painted the nude paintings of "Hindu Goddess"

(A) Jakir Hussain
(B) M.F. Hussain
(C) Mohit Hussain
(D) N.F. Hussain

Ans (B)

13. Which among the following is the Indian News Papers Day?

(A) 29th January
(B) 2nd October
(C) 25th December
(D) 14th April

Ans (A)

14. Which was the old name of "New Delhi"?

(A) Hastinapur
(B) Ayodhya
(C) Daulatabad
(D) Indhraprastha

Ans (D)

15. On which river Hirakud project was built?

(A) Mahanadi
(B) Sutlej
(C) Tungabadra
(D) Kosi

Ans (A)

16. Doctors Day is observed on___

(A) June 1
(B) July 1
(C) Aug 1
(D) Sep 1

Ans (B)

17. Which of the following is the farthest planet to the Sun?

(A) Mars
(B) Jupiter
(C) Neptune
(D) Pluto

Ans (D)

18. Who wrote the book "Rama Charita Manas"

(A) Tulsi Das
(B) Bhakta Kabir
(C) Bhakta Ramdev
(D) Valmiki

Ans (A)

19. Who has written the novel "The inheritance of loss" which was awarded "Booker Award"?

(A) Saniya Mirza
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Kiran Bedi
(D) Sakuntala Devi

Ans (B)

20. Who won the Wimbledon Open (Mens ) Title for 2008?

(A) Fernando Gonazlez
(B) Roger Federer
(C) Boris Becker
(D) Sharapova

Ans (B)

21. Who is present governor of RBI?

(A) Biman Jalal
(B) N. Chaturvedi
(C) Y.V.Reddy
(D) None of these

Ans (C)

22. Which of the following is the smallest populated continent?

(A) Australia
(B) Antarctica
(C) South America
(D) Asia

Ans (B)

23. How many years for celebration of Silver Jubilee?

(A) 25
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 60

Ans (A)

24. Imperial Banks were amalgamated and changed as _________

(A) Reserve Bank of India
(B) State Bank of India
(C) Subsidiary Banks
(D) Union Bank of India

Ans (B)

25. The viceroy in whose period Indian Legislative Councils Act, 1909 was enacted?

(A) Lord William Benting
(B) Lord Marley Minto
(C) Lord Rippon
(D) Lord Curson

Ans (B)

Buy Printed Study Kit for Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exams

Join Online Coaching for RRB Recruitment Exams

Buy Test Series Programme For Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) Exams

<< Go Back to Main Page


Get Daily Study Material via Email.


comments powered by Disqus